Dances Easter 2018

Go to Lent Term 2018 or earlier terms

The following dances were called at The Round during the Easter Term 2018.

Hugh Stewart’s English Country Dance Database has information about many of the dances.

Week 1 (26 April)

Colin Hume

  • Chelsea Reach
  • Hole in the Wall
  • Morpeth Rant
  • Grimstock
  • Daniel’s Delight

Spikey

  • The Fandango
  • Star Trek
  • Childgrove
  • Step Stately
Week 2 (3 May)

Rebecca Waterfield

  • Jenny Pluck Pears
  • Mr Beveridge’s Maggot
  • Centrifugal Hey

Bill Curtis

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Childgrove

Sally Vernon

  • A Trip to Kilburn

Sally Vernon

  • Star Trek
  • Parson’s Farewell
  • The Dawn Dance
  • Sun Assembly
  • Signs of Spring
  • A Circle Mixer
Week 3 (10 May)

Rob Humphrey

  • Hole in the Wall
  • Mason-Dixon Line
  • Jenny Pluck Pears
  • Sicilian Swirl
  • Waves of Tory
  • La Chapelloise
  • Devil’s Dream
  • The Cornish Six-Hand Reel

Annette Copping

  • Jack’s Alive
  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • John Tallis’s Canon
  • Wave Goodbye to Winter
  • Butter
Week 4 (17 May)

Matthew Vernon

  • Apley House
  • Whirligig
  • Grimstock
  • Newcastle
  • The Leaving of Liverpool

Kai Hugtenburg

  • The Dressed Ship
  • Mr Isaac’s Maggot
  • Newhaven Square
  • Kelsterne Gardens
Week 5 (24 May)

Anthony Stone

  • Juice of Barley
  • Turning By Threes
  • Never Love Thee More
  • The Hop-Pickers’ Feast
  • Barbarini’s Tambourine
  • Elephants Stairs

Luisa Hulsrøj

  • Mr Beveridge’s Maggot
  • Bridge of Athlone
  • Braes of Dornoch
  • Scout House Reel
  • Sellenger’s Round
Week 6 (31 May)

Spikey

  • Bonny Breast Knot
  • Tea Kettle

Colin Hume

  • Sapphire Sea
  • The Bonny Cuckoo

Kai Hugtenberg

  • The Phoenix
  • T.A.G.

Charlie Turner

  • The Queen’s Jig
  • Two Faced Line
  • It Happened in a Yurt
  • Emma’s Waltz
Week 7 (7 June)

Stephanie Wong

  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • The Phoenix
  • The Nice Combination
  • The Queen’s Jig
  • Circassian Circle
  • Circle Waltz

Hugh Stewart

  • The Dressed Ship
  • Chelsea Reach
  • Steamboat
  • Emma’s Waltz
  • Heswall and West Kirby Jubilee
Week 8 (14 June)

Matthew Vernon

  • The Hole in the Wall
  • Whirligig
  • Grimstock
  • The Indian Queen

Rebecca Waterfield

  • Childgrove
  • Mr Beveridge’s Maggot
  • Jenny Pluck Pears

Spikey

  • The Nice Combination
  • Step Stately
  • Parson’s Farewell
  • The Dressed Ship