Dances Lent 2018

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called at The Round during the Lent Term 2018.

Hugh Stewart’s English Country Dance Database has information about many of the dances.

Week 1 (18 January)

Colin Hume

  • Roxburgh Castle
  • Riding the Waves
  • Clopton Bridge
  • A Trip to Bavaria
  • The Bonny Cuckoo

Kai Hugtenberg

  • Portsmouth
  • Happy as a Cold Pig in Warm Mud
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Chippenham Square
  • Lilliburlero
Week 2 (25 January)

Annette Copping

  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Nottingham Swing
  • Rafe’s Waltz
  • Salute to Robert Burns
  • Jacob Hall’s Jig
  • Edgy Knitter
  • Zombies of Sugar Hill

Annette Copping

  • Swedish Masquerade

Rebecca Waterfield

  • Sun Assembly
  • The Dashing White Sergeant
  • Picking Up Sticks
  • Heartbeat Contra
  • Juice of Barley
Week 3 (1 February)

Matthew Vernon

  • The Night Piece
  • De’il Take the Warr
  • Sun Assembly
  • Mr Isaac’s Maggot
  • Hyde Park
  • Apley House

Nathan Bricault

  • Scout House Reel
  • King Bee Hey
  • Softly Good Tummas
  • Barack Me, Obamadeus
Week 4 (8 February)

Jeannie Byron-Williams

  • The Happy Conclusion
  • The Cookow
  • Follow That Man

Ken Judd

  • Round Reel of Eight
  • Boxing Day Quadrille

Jeannie Byron-Williams

  • Time To Go
  • Cobbler’s Jig

Ken Judd

  • Portesham Breakfast
  • The Old Rustic Bridge
  • Circle Reel
Week 5 (15 February)

Colin Hume

  • Dublin Bay
  • Reel of Ballymore
  • Double Lead Through
  • Duck Through and Swing
  • The Fast Packet

Emma Wooders

  • Emma’s Waltz
  • Mr Shaw’s Canon
  • Vienna
  • As Quick As You Please
Week 6 (22 February)

Spikey

  • A Trip to Paris
  • Flirtation Reel
  • Circle Waltz
  • Shadrack’s Delight

Elizabeth Russell

  • The Black Nag
  • Lord of Carnarvon’s Jig

Bill Curtis

  • Lucky Seven

Joseph Nicholas

  • Camasunary Bound

Sam Ellis

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Indian Queen

Sally Vernon

  • Reel Easy
Week 7 (1 March)

Sally Vernon

  • Indian Queen
  • Cows are Watching Variation
  • Heathfield Rag
  • Total Equality
  • Sybil’s Roundabout

Stephanie Wong

  • Wakefield Hunt
  • Cumberland Square Eight
  • The Queen’s Jig
  • The Fandango
  • The Witches’ Reel
Week 8 (8 March)

Anthony Stone

  • Well Hall
  • Mr Cosgill’s Delight
  • Mr Beveridge’s Maggot
  • Balance and Cross

Kai Hugtenburg

  • The Hop-Pickers' Feast

Hugh Stewart

  • Leading Lady
  • Faithless Nancy Dawson
  • Whirligig
  • Emma Turns Three
  • Fourpence Ha'penny Farthing
  • The Phoenix Rejuvenated
Party (15 March)
  • Jack’s Maggot (1)
  • Korobuskha (2)
  • Well Hall (3)
  • Parson’s Farewell (4)
  • There is no way to peace, peace is the way (5)
  • John Tallis’s Canon (1)
  • The Lover’s Knot (6)
  • Sun Assembly (7)
  • Chippenham Square (8)
  • Homassassa Hornpipe (1)
  • Sybil’s Roundabout (1)
  1. Bob Ridout
  2. Mike Gilbert
  3. Hugh Stewart
  4. Maggie Kent
  5. Robin James
  6. Colin Hume
  7. Matthew Vernon
  8. Kai Hugtenburg