Dances Lent 2024

This page lists the dances that were called at The Round during the Lent Term 2024.

Previous term You can find dances for other terms at https://round.soc.srcf.net/dhist, or you can search the whole dance history for a particular dance or caller, or list the dances called most often in a range of years.

For more information about any of the dances, try Hugh Stewart’s English Country Dance Database or Antony Heywood’s Dance Database.

Week 1 (18 January)

Isabelle Woodford

  • Sapphire Sea
  • Levi Jackson Rag
  • Hole in the Wall
  • La Chapelloise
  • Baby Rose

Colin Hume

  • Clopton Bridge
  • Henry’s Other Hornpipe
  • Under New Management
  • May Mania
  • Candles in the Dark
Week 2 (25 January)

Spikey Griffiths

  • Lilli Burlero
  • Black Mountain Reel
  • Miss Sayers Allemande
  • Delphiniums and Daisies
  • Well Hall

John Thoburn

  • The Cressons
  • Square Line Special
  • Scholarly Pursuits
  • Puck’s Deceit
  • Emma’s Commencement
Week 3 (1 February)

Hugh Stewart

  • Mad Robin
  • Whirligig
  • The Fast Packet

Charlie Turner

  • The Slof Galliard
  • Jamaica
  • Well Hall
  • Carol’s Calliope
Week 4 (8 February)

Hannah Stone

  • Childgrove
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Hey Boys, Up Go We
  • Jack’s Maggot
  • Hole in the Wall
  • Shrewsbury Lasses

Bob Ridout

  • In the Fields of Frost and Snow
  • General Grooviness of the Universe
  • Tea Kettle
  • Chocolate Muffin
  • Love and Kisses
Week 5 (15 February)

Colin Hume

  • Boys of Oakhill
  • The Lacemaker
  • Wandering Waltz
  • Malarkey

Ido Kons

  • Half Hannikin
  • Jenny Pluck Pears
  • Gathering Peascods
  • Newcastle
  • Waterfall Waltz
Week 6 (22 February)

Anthony Stone

  • Nottingham Swing
  • Slof Galliard
  • Flirtation Reel
  • The Fandango

Skye Purchase

  • Jenny Pluck Pears
  • Bubble Network
  • Sapphire Sea
Week 7 (29 February)

Matthew Vernon

  • Mad Robin
  • The Virgin Queen
  • Pope Joan
  • Fiddleheads
  • Braes of Dornoch

Chili Qin

  • The Highwayman
  • The Black Nag

Charlie Turner

  • The Bishop
  • Do-si-do and Face the Sides
Week 8 (7 March)

Isabelle Woodford

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Indian Queen
  • Strip the Willow

Jemima Swain

  • La Chapelloise
  • Hole in the Wall

Zoë Mackay

  • Hunt The Squirrel
  • Hombey House
  • The Heathfield Rag
  • Hit and/or Miss
Party (14 March)
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh (1)
  • Nonesuch (2)
  • Gregg’s Frolic (3)
  • The Amazed Geneticist (4)
  • Sapphire Sea (5)
  • La Chapelloise (6)
  • Tea Kettle (7)
  • Emma’s Waltz (8)
  • The Lover’s Knot (9)
  • Parson’s Farewell (10)
  • The Fast Packet (4)
  • Waterfall Waltz (7)
  • Jenny Pluck Pears (2)
  1. Hugh Stewart
  2. Hannah Stone
  3. Anthony Stone
  4. Skye Purchase
  5. Isabelle Woodford
  6. Spikey Griffiths
  7. Bob Ridout
  8. Colin Hume
  9. Rebecca Flach
  10. Zoë Mackay