Dances Michaelmas 2018

Go to Easter Term 2018 or earlier terms or search the whole dance history for a particular dance or caller.

The following dances were called at The Round during the Michaelmas Term 2018.

Hugh Stewart’s English Country Dance Database has information about many of the dances.

Week 1 (4 October)

Colin Hume

  • Colin’s Sicilian Sequences
  • La Russe

Luisa Hulsrøj

  • The Leaving of Liverpool
  • Inflation Reel
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • The Lighted Sconce
  • Sun Assembly
Week 2 (11 October)

Hugh Stewart

  • Portsmouth
  • Rufty Tufty
  • If All the World Were Paper
  • Newcastle
  • The Round Pond
  • The Black Nag
  • Hey Boys, Up Go We

Bob Ridout

  • Jacob Hall’s Jig
  • Fandango
  • Heathfield Rag
  • The Indian Queen
  • Reel of Ballymore
Week 3 (18 October)

Spikey

  • Childgrove
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Flirtation Reel
  • Jack’s Maggot
  • King’s Parade

Matthew Vernon

  • The Black Nag
  • Sun Assembly
  • The Guidman of Ballangigh
  • Well Hall
  • The Leaving of Liverpool
  • Mount Hills
Week 4 (25 October)

Anthony Stone

  • Well Hall
  • Orleans Baffled
  • Turning by Threes

Charlie Turner

  • Mendocino Redwood
  • Pedal Point
  • Grimstock
Week 5 (1 November)

Annette Copping

  • Scott Meikle
  • Childgrove
  • Nottingham Swing
  • Picking Up Sticks
  • Circle Hornpipe

Emma Wooders

  • Up Tailes All
  • Oliver’s Maggot
  • Millison’s Jig
  • Spanking Jack
  • The Staffordshire Knot
Week 6 (8 November)

Sally Vernon

  • Caribbean Circle
  • Borrowdale Exchange
  • Maggie’s Ginger Jig
  • Polka Away

Leah Thomas

  • Fourpence Ha’penny Farthing
  • Ore Boggy

John Thoburn

  • Meandering Matilda
  • Juniata
Week 7 (15 November)

Poppy Balding

  • Indian Queen
  • Delphiniums and Daisies
  • Cheat Lake Twirl
  • Twiddley Diddley
  • Ron’s Circle

Bill Curtis

  • Turning by Threes
  • Goathland Square Eight
  • Baby Rose

Becky Waterfield

  • A Trip to Paris
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • Heartbeat Contra
Week 8 (22 November)

Hugh Stewart

  • Confesse
  • Levi Jackson Rag
  • The Old Mole
  • Dunham Oaks
  • White Wheat
  • Oliver’s Maggot

Rob Humphrey

  • Travels in Good Company
  • Cinderella’s Waltz Contra
  • The Palindrome
  • Reconciliation Reel
  • The Fandango
Party (20 November)
  • Childgrove (1)
  • An Enchanted Place (2)
  • Sapphire Sea (3)
  • Mr Beveridge’s Maggot (4)
  • Oliver’s Maggot (5)
  • Tea Kettle (6)
  • Sun Assembly (7)
  • Faithless Nancy Dawson (3)
  • Shepherd’s Delight (5)
  • Love at First Swing (8)
  • Jingle Bells dance (7)
  • Scout House Reel (4)
  • Levi Jackson Rag (2)
  1. Matthew Vernon
  2. Spikey
  3. John Thoburn
  4. Anthony Stone
  5. Hugh Stewart
  6. Bob Ridout
  7. Sally Vernon
  8. Gwyn Williams