Dances Michaelmas 2016

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called at The Round during the Michaelmas Term 2016.

For information about the dances, see Hugh Stewart's English Country Dance Database.

Week 1 (6 October)

Kai Hugtenburg

  • Lucky Seven
  • Childgrove
  • T.A.G.
  • The Hole in the Wall
  • The Nice Combination
  • Jack's Alive
  • Waters of Holland

Spikey

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Flirtation Reel
  • La Russe
  • The Bishop
  • Shoot the Moon
  • The Indian Queen

Week 2 (13 October)

Hugh Stewart

  • Apley House
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Brief Encounter
  • The Lover's Knot
  • The Physical Snob
  • Portsmouth

Sally Vernon

  • Upon a Summer's Day
  • The Dawn Dance
  • The Black Nag
  • Star Trek
  • Whirligig
  • Maggie's Ginger Jig

Week 3 (20 October)

Anthony Stone

  • The Eastbourne Rover
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Sapphire Sea
  • Sun Assembly
  • Wakefield Hunt

Miffy Mifsud

  • Lucky Seven
  • Paul's Second Elopement
  • OXO Hornpipe
  • The Witches' Reel
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • Jack's Alive

Week 4 (27 October)

Emma Wooders

  • The Hop-Pickers' Feast
  • Northbourne Hop
  • Draper's Gardens
  • The Adieu
  • Happy as a Cold Pig in Warm Mud

Colin Hume

  • Corelli's Maggot
  • Desborough Doddle
  • Farewell Marian
  • Chippenham Square
  • Nottingham Swing

Week 5 (3 November)

Hannah Stone

  • Apley House
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • The Bishop
  • Dargason

Luisa Hulsrøj

  • Flirtation Reel
  • If All the World Were Paper
  • The Cherokee Shuffle

Annette Copping

  • La Russe
  • Rafe's Waltz
  • The Nice Combination
  • Banish Misfortune

Week 6 (10 November)

Matthew Vernon

  • Picking up Sticks
  • Broom, the Bonny, Bonny Broom
  • Portsmouth
  • The Duke of Kent's Waltz
  • Oranges and Lemons

Colin Hume

  • Dancing the Eightfold Path
  • The Back-up Breakdown
  • Alice
  • The Lasses of Portsmouth
  • The Fast Packet

Week 7 (17 November)

Kai Hugtenburg

  • Boys From the North
  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Fenterlarick
  • The Astonished Archaeologist
  • Turn of the Tide
  • The Eyes Have It

Brian Shand

  • The Indian Queen
  • The Right Track
  • The Fandango

Rob Humphrey

  • The Witches' Reel
  • Circle Waltz
  • The Slithy Dance

Week 8 (24 November)

Sally Vernon

  • Sun Assembly
  • Spikey's Right
  • Scott Meikle
  • Unrequited Love
  • The Great Heat Wave

Rebecca Waterfield

  • The Leaving of Liverpool

Spikey

  • Hunsdon House
  • The Astonished Archaeologist
  • Slof Galliard
  • Katie’s Trip to Starbase Twelve
  • Step Stately

Party (1 December)

  • Shepherds' Delight (1)
  • Parson's Farewell (2)
  • La Russe (3)
  • Maliza's Magical Mystery Motion (4)
  • Reel of Ballymore (3)
  • The Lover's Knot (5)
  • Kelsterne Gardens (6)
  • Newcastle (6)
  • Bucksaw Reel (7)
  • Tea Kettle (8)
  • The Bonny Cuckoo (5)
  • The Indian Queen (1)
  • Joy (9)
  • Levi Jackson Rag (6)
  1. Hugh Stewart
  2. Kai Hugtenburg
  3. Maggie Kent
  4. Nathan Bricault
  5. Anthony Stone
  6. Spikey
  7. Rob Humphrey
  8. Bob Ridout
  9. Luisa Hulsrøj