Dances Michaelmas 2014

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Michaelmas Term 2014:

Week 1 (9 October)

Edmund Croft

  • A Trip to Paris
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Nottingham Swing
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • Childgrove
  • Sun Assembly
  • The Nice Combination

Hugh Stewart

  • Newcastle
  • Wibsey Roundabout
  • Charlene's Celebration
  • Emma's Waltz

Week 2 (16 October)

Matthew Vernon

  • The Geudman of Ballangigh
  • Rufty Tufty
  • Sun Assembly
  • Shepherd's Delight
  • De'il Take The Warr
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • The Duke of Kent's Waltz

Spikey

  • The Bishop
  • The Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Joystock
  • The Fandango
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot

Week 3 (23 October)

Edmund Croft

  • La Russe
  • The New Mrs Roberts
  • Centrifugal Hey
  • Mount Hills
  • The Bishop

Lauren Wilson

  • Childgrove

Sally Vernon

  • T.A.G.
  • The Nice Combination
  • Sun Assembly
  • Joy
  • Turning by Threes

Week 4 (30 October)

Anthony Stone

  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Emma's Waltz
  • Holborn March
  • Flirtation Reel
  • Heydaze
  • Fenterlarick

Annette Copping

  • Black Nag
  • Widdershins
  • Rafe's Waltz
  • Juice of Barley
  • Wizard's Walk
  • The Devil's Maggot
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot

Week 5 (6 November)

Hugh Stewart

  • Traveling With A Skip
  • Apley House
  • Miss Sayers' Allemande
  • Lilli Burlero
  • Fandango
  • Heswall and West Kirby Jubilee
  • Shropshire Lass
  • Portsmouth

Spikey

  • Friday the Third Swing
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Grimstock
  • The Shrewsbury Lasses
  • The Tea Kettle
  • Jacob Hall's Jig

Week 6 (13 November)

Matthew Vernon

  • Juice of Barley
  • My Lord Byron's Maggot
  • Step Stately
  • Upon A Summer's Day
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot
  • Broom, the Bonny, Bonny Broom

Colin Hume

  • Morpeth Rant
  • The Twenty-Fifth Foursome
  • Turning by Threes
  • The Batchelor Mill
  • Hole in the Wall

Week 7 (20 November)

Anthony Stone

  • Waters of Holland
  • A New Rigadoon
  • Newcastle
  • Well Hall
  • Wakefield Hunt
  • The Bonny Cuckoo

Annette Copping

  • Waves of Grain
  • The Black Nag
  • The Queen's Jig
  • All You Can Eat
  • A Trip to Paris
  • Juice of Barley

Week 8 (27 November)

Colin Hume

  • Grand Western Canal
  • The Shrewsbury Lasses
  • La Russe
  • Dick's Maggot
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • The Waters of Holland

Sally Vernon

  • Scout House Reel
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • The Short and the Tall
  • Childgrove
  • Shadrack's Delight

Party (4 December)

Edmund Croft

  • Joystock

Maggie Kent

  • The Fandango

Anthony Stone

  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot

Colin Hume

  • Sting in the Tail

Annette Copping

  • Shepherd's Delight
  • The Lover's Knot

Spikey

  • Parson's Farewell

Edmund Croft

  • Devil's Dream

Anthony Stone

  • Slof Galliard

Hugh Stewart

  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Margarets's Waltz