Dances Michaelmas 2012

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Michaelmas Term 2012:

Week 1 (4 October)

Poppy Balding

  • Jack's Maggot
  • Nottingham Swing
  • The Indian Queen
  • The Leaving of Liverpool
  • Childgrove
  • Inflation Reel
  • The Guidman of Ballangigh
  • Barley Break

Edmund Croft

  • Circle Waltz
  • The Dashing White Sergeant
  • Ninepins
  • The Sausage Machine
  • Flirtation Reel
  • The Willow Tree
  • Rozsa
  • Yarmouth Long Dance

Week 2 (11 October)

Hugh Stewart

  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • The Lacemaker
  • Lilliburlero
  • If all the World Were Paper
  • Portsmouth
  • Waterfall Waltz

Spikey

  • Miss Sayer’s Allemande
  • The Merry Andrew
  • Fiddleheads
  • Bonny Breast Knot
  • Shadrack’s Delight

Week 3 (18 October)

Anthony Stone

  • The Queen's Jig
  • The Black Nag
  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • Wakefield Hunt

Adam Hughes

  • Childgrove
  • Eb's Square
  • Mock Turtle Hornpipe
  • Hole in the Wall
  • La Russe
  • Juice of Barley

Week 4 (25 October)

Edmund Croft

  • Sun Assembly
  • Whirligig
  • Ignation
  • The Nice Combination

Annette Copping

  • The Black Nag
  • The Witches' Cauldron
  • Nottingham Swing
  • Orleans Baffled
  • Chasing Butterflies
  • The Mulberry Garden
  • Nowill Hills

Week 5 (1 November)

Hugh Stewart

  • Handel With Care
  • Pioneer Polka Quadrille
  • Apley House
  • Pat's Tradition
  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • The Fast Packet
  • The Kitchen Triad
  • Long Pond

Spikey

  • Duke of Kent's Waltz
  • Fenterlarick
  • Bucksaw Reel
  • Indian Queen
  • Waters of Holland
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Week 6 (8 November)

Anthony Stone

  • Shandy Hall
  • Holborn March
  • Newcastle
  • Well Hall
  • The Lover's Knot
  • Mr Cosgill's Delight
  • Slof Galliard

Poppy Balding

  • Fourpence Ha'penny Farthing
  • Delphiniums and Daisies
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot
  • Postie's Jig
  • Sellenger's Round
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Apley House

Week 7 (15 November)

Hugh Stewart

  • The Phoenix Rejuvenated
  • Lilliburlero
  • Brief Encounter
  • Eastwell Park
  • The Dancing Dutch
  • Turning by Threes
  • T.A.G.

Adam Hughes

  • The Fandango
  • The Indian Queen
  • La Russe
  • Margaret's Waltz
  • A Nice Combination
  • The Waters of Holland
  • The Willow Tree

Week 8 (22 November)

Colin Hume

  • Slof Galliard

Annette Copping

  • Grimstock
  • Dr Vincent's Delight
  • Stir Crazy
  • Waltzing to Iowa
  • Graham Crackers

Colin Hume

  • The Cambridge Reel
  • Strawberries and Cream
  • The Merry Merry Milkmaids
  • More or Less
  • The Ploughboy
  • The Bonny Cuckoo

Party (29 November)

Annette Copping

  • Black Nag
  • Sun Assembly

Christopher Fish

  • Whirligig
  • John Tallis's Canon

Spikey

  • La Russe
  • The Indian Queen

Colin Hume

  • Mayfair
  • The Willow Tree
  • Sting in the Tail

Sally Vernon

  • The Witch's Cauldron
  • Picking Up Sticks