Dances Lent 2017

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called at The Round during the Lent Term 2017.

Information about many of the dances can be found in Hugh Stewart's English Country Dance Database.

Week 1 (19 January)

Anthony Stone

  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Alterations
  • Slof Galliard
  • The Fandango
  • Barbarini's Tambourine

Bob Ridout

  • Back to Base
  • The Heathfield Rag
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • A Trip to Orpington
  • If I Had Maggie in the Wood

Week 2 (26 January)

Sally Vernon

  • The Becket Reel
  • Eastbourne Square
  • T.A.G.

Matthew Vernon

  • Fourpence Ha'penny Farthing
  • Confesse
  • Childgrove

Colin Hume

  • New Parliament House Jig
  • Terpsichore's Midnight Mixer
  • Mellem Kagel og ae Vaeg
  • Pins and Needles
  • Alabama Jubilee

Week 3 (2 February)

Hugh Stewart

  • Lilliburlero
  • The Percolator
  • The Long Pond
  • If All the World Were Paper
  • The Lover's Knot
  • An Enchanted Place

Brian Shand

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Spring Fever
  • The Black Nag

Nathan Bricault

  • Message from the Future
  • Catastrophe Averted
  • Heartbeat Contra

Week 4 (9 February)

Spikey

  • Braes of Dornoch
  • The Lighted Sconce
  • Mad Robin
  • Emma’s Waltz
  • Triskaidekaphilia

Kai Hugtenberg

  • The Merry Meeting
  • Winter Solstice
  • Three Thirty-Three, Thirty-Three
  • The Young Widow
  • The Goose and Gridiron
  • Devil's Dream

Week 5 (16 February)

Luisa Hulsrøj

  • A Trip to Lambertville
  • De'il Take the Warr
  • Sun Assembly

Rebecca Waterfield

  • The Hole in the Wall
  • The Fandango

Kai Hugtenberg

  • The Shepherd and Shepherdess
  • Maiden Moor
  • Square Line Special
  • Whirligig
  • The Reunion

Week 6 (23 February)

Anthony Stone

  • Emma's Waltz
  • Heswall and West Kirby Jubilee
  • Softly Good Tummas
  • Orleans Baffled
  • Heydaze

Annette Copping

  • Nottingham Swing
  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Top Spin
  • Postie's Jig

Week 7 (2 March)

Colin Hume

  • Sapphire Sea
  • Foula Reel
  • Chelmsford Assembly
  • The Lark in the Clear Air
  • Dead Cat Bounce

Rob Humphrey

  • The Witches' Reel
  • The Reunion
  • Rafe's Waltz
  • Gypsy á Trois
  • The Fast Packet
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh

Week 8 (9 March)

Bob Ridout

  • The Fair Quaker of Deal
  • The American Husband
  • Holborn March
  • Mr Isaac’s Maggot
  • Pushing Through
  • Tuesday’s Child

Annette Copping

  • The Dance Gypsy
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot
  • Centrifugal Hey
  • The Hole in the Wall
  • Flirtation Reel

Party (16 March)

  • Boys From the North (1)
  • Dallas Route (2)
  • Dish-oriented (1)
  • Sapphire Sea (3)
  • The Lark in the Clear Air (2)
  • Yorkshire Square Eight (4)
  • The Fandango (5)
  • The Lover's Knot (6)
  • Clopton Bridge (7)
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh (4)
  • Heartbeat Contra (8)
  • Levi Jackson Rag (9)
  1. Kai Hugtenberg
  2. Colin Hume
  3. Anthony Stone
  4. Maggie Kent
  5. Hannah Stone
  6. Luisa Hulsrøj
  7. Annette Copping
  8. Nathan Bricault
  9. Spikey