Dances Lent 2014

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Lent Term 2014:

Week 1 (16 January)

Hugh Stewart

  • Braes of Dornoch
  • Mrs Pike's Maggot
  • Charlene's Celebration
  • The Phoenix Rejuvenated
  • The Doldrum
  • Doodling

Spikey

  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot
  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Oakleigh House
  • Pioneer Polka Quadrille
  • Chelsea Reach

Week 2 (23 January)

Edmund Croft

  • Grimstock
  • Mage on a Cree
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • The Pleasures of the Town
  • Long Odds
  • Levi Jackson Rag
  • John Tallis's Canon

Anthony Stone

  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Wakefield Hunt
  • Candles in the Dark
  • The Lover's Knot

Week 3 (30 January)

Annette Copping

  • The Whirligig
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Companions
  • The Caped Crusader
  • Juice of Barley
  • My Wife is a Winsome Wee Thing
  • Rafe's Waltz
  • Chasing Butterflies

Florian Platzmann

  • The Indian Queen

Chris Berry

  • Parson's Farewell

Sally Vernon

  • Centrifugal Hey
  • Sun Assembly
  • Sicilian Swirl
  • La Chapelloise
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Week 4 (6 February)

Matthew Vernon

  • The Leaving of Liverpool
  • Shepherd's Delight
  • The Queen's Jig
  • La Russe
  • Apley House
  • Childgrove
  • Mount Hills

Colin Hume

  • The Joy of Six
  • The Flux
  • Monica's Delight
  • Pentonville
  • Sea Caves

Week 5 (13 February)

Hugh Stewart

  • Dr Vincent's Delight
  • The Phoenix
  • Emma's Waltz
  • Step Stately
  • Brief Encounter

Colin Hume

  • Square Club Square

Anthony Stone

  • Charlene's Celebration
  • De'il Take the Warr
  • Heswall and West Kirby Jubilee
  • Errol on the Green
  • Mary K

Week 6 (20 February)

Matthew Vernon

  • Newcastle
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Chelsea Reach
  • Upon A Summer's Day
  • Chestnut
  • The Fandango
  • A Trip to Richmond

Spikey

  • Mr Beveridge’s Maggot
  • Sun Assembly
  • Joy
  • Fenterlarick
  • Levi Jackson Rag
  • Parson's Farewell

Week 7 (27 February)

Annette Copping

  • The Black Nag
  • The Whirligig
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Corner after Corner after Corner
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Twenty Years Waltz

Colin Hume

  • The Danish Connection
  • The Five-Star Square
  • Rebecca's Progress
  • Newcastle
  • Jamaica
  • Goathland Square Eight

Week 8 (6 March)

Edmund Croft

  • Nonesuch
  • A Trip to Paris
  • A Trip to Kilburn
  • Clopton Bridge
  • Fainting in Coils
  • Hey Weaver A
  • T.A.G.

Hugh Stewart

  • Slof Galliard
  • Newcastle
  • Poor Boy
  • The Doldrum
  • The Phoenix Rejuvenated

Party (13 March)

Matthew Vernon

  • Shrewsbury Lasses

Edmund Croft

  • La Chapelloise
  • De'il Take the Warr
  • The Lover's Knot

Sally Vernon

  • Fenterlarick
  • Wakefield Hunt

Spikey

  • Slof Galliard
  • Sun Assembly
  • Joy

Anthony Stone

  • Turning by Threes
  • Steam Boat

Maggie

  • Levi Jackson Rag