Dances Lent 2013

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Lent Term 2013:

Week 1 (17 January)

Hugh Stewart

  • Kneeland Romp
  • Lilliburlero
  • Portsmouth
  • Pioneer Polka Quadrille
  • If All the World Were Paper
  • The Long Pond
  • The Duke of Kent's Waltz
  • Redwing

Poppy Balding

  • Waves of Tory
  • Anonymous Contra
  • The Indian Queen
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • Twiddley Diddley
  • Christina
  • Centrifugal Hey

Week 2 (24 January)

Anthony Stone

  • Woodland Chase
  • Well Hall
  • Nottingham Swing
  • Softly Good Tummas
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Dianne's Dance
  • When Laura Smiles

Spikey

  • Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
  • Sun Assembly
  • Shadrack’s Delight
  • Picking Up Sticks
  • Joy

Week 3 (31 January)

Annette Copping

  • Grimstock
  • The Black Nag
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • Chasing Butterflies
  • Dr Vincent's Delight
  • You Can't Get There From Here
  • Juice of Barley

Edmund Croft

  • Mount Hills
  • The Touchstone
  • A Trip to Kilburn
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • Childgrove
  • Inflation Reel
  • A Nice Combination

Week 4 (7 February)

Colin Hume

  • Strip the Willow Square
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • The Bath Waltz
  • Newcastle
  • Margaret's Waltz

Poppy Balding

  • Barley Break
  • Helena
  • Delphiniums and Daisies
  • Doodling
  • Roll in the Hey
  • Shrewsbury Lasses

Week 5 (14 February)

Anthony Stone

  • Turning by Threes
  • Heswall and West Kirby Jubilee
  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • Errol on the Green
  • The Real Princess
  • Slof Galliard
  • Charlene's Celebration

Spikey

  • Postie's Jig
  • The New Parliament House jig
  • Hunsdon House
  • The Amazed Geneticist
  • Chelsea Reach
  • The Phoenix

Week 6 (21 February)

Edmund Croft

  • Red House
  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • The Pleasures of the Town
  • The Dressed Ship
  • Rozsa
  • The Bishop

Annette Copping

  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Rafe's Waltz
  • The Fandango
  • Redwing
  • Terpsicourante

Week 7 (28 February)

Hugh Stewart

  • Hyde Park
  • Holborn March
  • Dick's Maggot
  • Scout House Reel
  • TAG
  • The Fast Packet
  • The Long Pond

Poppy Balding

  • Apley House
  • Childgrove
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Dunant House Waltz
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • The Queen's Jig

Week 8 (7 March)

Edmund Croft

  • A Trip to Paris
  • A Trip to Highgate
  • Sackett's Harbour
  • Mr Cosgill's Delight
  • Wakefield Hunt
  • Dover Pier
  • Dizzy in Croft House

Colin Hume

  • The Merry Andrew
  • Waltz Country Dance
  • Pioneer Polka Quadrille
  • Oxford Circus
  • The Stitcher's Birthday
  • Laura's Zigzag

Party (14 March)

Colin Hume

  • Sir Roger de Coverley
  • Dunant House Waltz
  • All the Way to Galway

Monique van Beek

  • Nottingham Swing

Spikey

  • The Round Pond
  • The Bonny Breast Knot
  • Yorkshire Square Eight
  • Newcastle
  • Levi Jackson Rag