Dances Easter 2016

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Easter Term 2016:

Week 1 (21 April)

Hugh Stewart

  • The Pride of the Pingle
  • Mr Legge's Initiation
  • Crossing the Dyke
  • Newcastle
  • The Dressed Ship
  • The Leaving of Liverpool

Spikey

  • The Braes of Dornoch
  • Dick’s Maggot
  • Ted’s Triplet No. 7
  • The Queen’s Jig
  • Chelsea Reach

Week 2 (28 April)

Kai Hugtenburg

  • A Trip to Bamford
  • Pioneer Polka Quadrille
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • Star Trek
  • The Weathercock

Spikey

  • Dick's Maggot
  • The Round Pond
  • La Russe
  • Slof Galliard
  • The Tea Kettle

Week 3 (5 May)

Annette Copping

  • Jack's Alive
  • Jenny Pluck Pears
  • The Flying Scotsman
  • Rafe's Waltz
  • Shiftin' Bobbins

Sally Vernon

  • I Want To Be Near You
  • Joy
  • T.A.G.
  • Childgrove
  • Whirligig and Cheat
  • The Fandango

Week 4 (12 May)

Matthew Vernon

  • Childgrove
  • Oranges and Lemons
  • The Black Nag
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Apley House
  • The Bishop
  • Parson's Farewell

Colin Hume

  • The Flux
  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • Tic-Tac-Toe
  • Bucksaw Reel

Week 5 (19 May)

Anthony Stone

  • Corelli's Maggot
  • Charlene's Celebration
  • Sun Assembly
  • Heydaze
  • Fenterlarick
  • Happy as a Cold Pig in Warm Mud

Annette Copping

  • Banish Misfortune
  • Footprints in the Sand
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • A Trip to Amsterdam
  • St Vincent's Close

Week 6 (26 May)

Gwilym Kuiper

  • Strip the Willow Square
  • Knole Park
  • T.A.G.

Brian Shand

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • The Fandango
  • The Nice Combination

Hannah Stone

  • Hey Boys, Up Go We

Rob Humphrey

  • The Witches' Reel

Sally Vernon

  • Redwing
  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Al's Safeway Produce

Week 7 (2 June)

Kai Hugtenburg

  • Sellenger's Round
  • The Round
  • Becket Reel
  • Pentonville Ramble
  • Waters of Holland
  • Crossing the Dyke
  • The Summer of '84

Luisa Hulsrøj

  • Childgrove
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Juice of Barley
  • The Indian Queen

Hugh Stewart

  • Hunsdon House
  • A Trip to Kilburn
  • Step Stately

Week 8 (9 June)

Colin Hume

  • The Welsh Rabbit
  • La Russe
  • The Rifleman
  • The President's Farewell
  • The Hume Fogg Reel

Spikey

  • Never Love Thee More
  • An Enchanted Place
  • Picking Up Sticks
  • Emma’s Waltz
  • Step Stately
  • Attack of the Killer Tomatoes