Dances Michaelmas 2011

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Michaelmas Term 2011:

Week 1 (6 October)

Andrew Swaine

  • (A circle mixer)
  • Juice of Barley
  • Jenny Pluck Pears
  • Bromyard Square Eight
  • Duke of Kent's Waltz
  • Stoke Golding Country Dance

Poppy Stagg

  • Bridge of Athlone
  • The Hole in the Wall
  • Corn Rigs
  • Helena
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot

Week 2 (13 October)

Hugh Stewart

  • The Queen's Jig
  • White Wheat
  • Mount Hills
  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Newcastle
  • Miss Sayer's Allemande
  • Balance the Star

Ed Croft

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Centrifugal Hey
  • Stars and Stripes Quadrille
  • Clopton Bridge
  • The Lover's Knot
  • The Black Nag

Week 3 (20 October)

Christopher Fish

  • Juice of Barley
  • Gathering Peascods
  • The Astonished Archaeologist
  • Whirligig
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • Pop Goes the Weasel
  • Centrifugal Hey

Adam Hughes

  • The Indian Queen
  • Express Mixer
  • The Little Man in a Fix
  • The Round
  • Bonny Breast Knot
  • Simplicity Swing

Week 4 (27 October)

Hugh Stewart

  • The Fandango
  • Fourpence Halfpenny Farthing
  • Portsmouth
  • If All The World Were Paper
  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • Lilliburlero
  • The Queen of Moravia
  • A Trip to Paris

Annette Copping

  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Turning by Threes
  • Whirligig
  • Grimstock
  • Chapelloise
  • Flirtation Reel

Week 5 (3 November)

Anthony Stone

  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • Turning by Threes
  • Well Hall
  • Heydaze
  • Honeysuckle Cottage
  • Charlene's Celebration

Edmund Croft

  • Fiddleheads
  • T.A.G.
  • Strip the Willow Square
  • Red House
  • Postie's Jig

Week 6 (10 November)

Andrew Swaine

  • Jack's Maggot
  • Morpeth Rant
  • Waters of Holland
  • Sarah's Sicilian
  • 32 at Bouchon

Spikey

  • Swedish Masquerade
  • Shadrack's Delight
  • The Tea Kettle
  • Rosa Waltz
  • Polka

Week 7 (17 November)

Christopher Fish

  • Love's Triumph
  • 3-33-33
  • Pooh Sticks
  • Towersey Magog
  • Laura and Filon
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Poppy Stagg

  • Bridge of Athlone
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Centrifugal Hey
  • Hole in the Wall
  • Postie's Jig
  • Reel of Ballymore

Week 8 (24 November)

Annette Copping

  • Gay Gordons
  • Black Nag
  • Joyride
  • Waltz for Terry
  • Picking up Sticks
  • Double Boomerang
  • Double or Quits

Andrew Swaine

  • Jack's Maggot
  • Morpeth Rant
  • Waters of Holland
  • 32 at Bouchon
  • Sarah's Sicilian

Party (1 December)

Colin Hume

  • Rockin' Robin
  • Laura and Filon
  • Yorkshire Square Eight
  • The Fandango
  • The Lover's Knot
  • The Fast Packet

Christopher Fish

  • Spikey's Right
  • Dunedin Festival Dance

Annette Copping

  • Indian Queen
  • Nottingham Swing
  • Levi Jackson Rag