Dances Michaelmas 2009

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Michaelmas Term 2009:

Week 1 (8 October)

Jacob Steel

  • Childgrove
  • Chapelloise
  • Jenny Pluck Pears
  • La Russe
  • Jamaica
  • Flat as a Pancake Petronella

Anthony Stone

  • Mount Hills
  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • Mr Cosgill's Delight
  • Slof Galliard
  • Sun Assembly

Week 2 (15 October)

Barry Leggett

  • The Black Nag
  • Grimstock
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Picking Up Sticks
  • Gathering Peascods
  • John Tallis's Canon

Spikey

  • Here's to the Fiddler
  • Newcastle
  • Joy

Week 3 (22 October)

Rachel Chadwick

  • Childgrove
  • The Fandango
  • Circle Waltz
  • T.A.G.
  • The Hole in the Wall
  • Awesome Double Progression Dance

Ben Roberts

  • Juice of Barley
  • The Black Nag
  • The Indian Queen
  • Nottingham Swing
  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Week 4 (29 October)

Anthony Stone

  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • The Fandango
  • Softly Good Tummas
  • Shandy Hall
  • Flirtation Reel

Hugh Stewart

  • Portsmouth
  • Newcastle
  • Long Live London
  • The Dressed Ship
  • The Lover's Knot
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Week 5 (5 November)

Adam Hughes

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Dr Bending's Maggot
  • Heartsease
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • Nonesuch
  • A Nice Combination

Edmund Croft

  • The Old Mole
  • Will ye no' come back

Maggie Kent

  • Waltz Country Dance
  • The Phoenix
  • Walpole Cottage
  • Bucksaw Reel

Week 6 (12 November)

Jacob Steel

  • Parson's Farewell
  • The Percolator
  • Step Stately
  • Dial M for Murder
  • Lilliburlero
  • Despina's Reel

Spikey

  • Brief Encounter
  • The Tea Kettle
  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • The Indian Queen
  • The Hole in the Wall
  • Star Trek

Week 7 (19 November)

Edward Morland

  • Devil's Dream
  • De'il Take the Warr
  • Centrifugal Hey

Rachel Chadwick

  • Grimstock
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • A Trip to Paris
  • The Eyes Have It

Anthony Stone

  • Dunham Oaks
  • La Russe
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Wakefield Hunt
  • Turning by Threes

Week 8 (26 November)

Adam Hughes

  • Well Hall
  • The Queen's Jig
  • The Carousel
  • Simplicity Swing
  • The Waters of Holland

Spikey

  • The Fast Packet
  • An Enchanted Place
  • Escort to Leicester
  • Dr Vincent's Delight
  • Peace be With You
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Party (3 December)

Jacob Steel

  • Chapelloise
  • Slof Galliard
  • Corkscrew Twist

Edmund Croft

  • Morpeth Rant
  • Flirtation Reel
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Colin Hume

  • Foxhunter's Jig
  • Little Side Door
  • Devil's Dream
  • Dunant House Waltz
  • MacHinery's Reel
  • Sun Assembly