Dances Michaelmas 2008

The following dances were called during the Michaelmas Term 2008:

Week 1 (9 October)

Jacob Steel

  • The Black Nag
  • The Hole in the Wall
  • The Leaving of Liverpool
  • Sun Assembly
  • Brief Encounter
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • All Stars
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Spikey

  • The Fandango
  • Dargason
  • Fiddleheads
  • The Tea Kettle
  • The Indian Queen

Week 2 (16 October)

Anthony Stone

  • Juice of Barley
  • Candles in the Dark
  • Mr Cosgill's Delight
  • Waters of Holland
  • Devil's Dream

Emma Darby

  • Slippery Sam
  • Holmfirth Square
  • The Rifleman bourrée
  • Big Horn
  • Miss Sayer's Allemand
  • Boston Tea Party

Week 3 (23 October)

Abi Brook

  • Bridge of Athlone
  • Balance the Star
  • The Tea Kettle
  • Chapelloise
  • Flirtation Reel
  • Cumberland Square Eight

Colin Hume

  • Holborn March
  • Balance to my Lou
  • Sir Roger de Coverley
  • Dorset Four-Hand Reel
  • An Enchanted Place
  • Half Hannikin

Week 4 (30 October)

Tom Womack

  • Hole in the Wall
  • A Trip to Kilburn
  • If All The World Were Paper
  • Fourpence Ha'penny Farthing
  • The Merry Merry Milkmaids
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh

Jacob Steel

  • Childgrove
  • 33
  • La Russe
  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Creeping Wisteria
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Walking on the Water

Week 5 (6 November)

Barry Leggett

  • Flirtation Reel
  • The Nearest Lady
  • Levi Jackson Rag
  • John Tallis's Canon
  • New Parliament House Jig

Anthony Stone

  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • Wakefield Hunt
  • Charlene's Celebration
  • The Fast Packet
  • Heswall and West Kirby Jubilee

Week 6 (13 November)

Adam Hughes

  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • And Now the Fourcast
  • The King of Poland
  • My Lady's Measure
  • Picking up sticks
  • Centrifugal Hey

Spikey

  • Terpsicourante
  • The Wizard's Walk
  • Waves of Tory
  • The Astonished Archaeologist
  • The Merry Andrew

Week 7 (20 November)

Abi Brook

  • Bridge of Athlone
  • Balance the Star
  • Flirtation Reel
  • Chapelloise
  • The Willow Tree
  • The Tea Kettle
  • T.A.G.
  • Cumberland Square Eight

Jacob Steel

  • Kentish Reel
  • 33
  • Any Jig Will Do
  • Billy's Hornpipe
  • La Russe
  • Rings and Things

Week 8 (27 November)

Emma Darby

  • A Trip to Orpington
  • Miss Sparks's Maggot
  • The Long Pond
  • Old Noll's Jig
  • Maiden Lane
  • The Real Princess

Colin Hume

  • The American Summer
  • The Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • More or Less
  • Sarah's Waltz Mixer

Party (4 December)

Barry Leggett

  • The Phoenix
  • The Bonny Cuckoo

Spikey

  • John Tallis's Canon
  • A Trip to Paris
  • The Fandango
  • Parson's Farewell

Anthony Stone

  • The Old Mole
  • The Whirligig

Colin Hume

  • The Round Pond
  • Levi Jackson Rag
  • The Duke of Kent's Waltz