Dances Michaelmas 2005

The following dances were called during the Michaelmas Term 2005:

Week 1 (6th October)

Anthony Stone

  • The Guidman of Ballangigh
  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • Whirligig
  • Sun Assembly

Sally Clough

  • The Indian Queen
  • The Black Nag
  • La Russe
  • Jack's Maggot
  • My Lord Byron's Maggot
  • Levi Jackson's Rag

Week 2 (13th October)

Lizzie Dougherty

  • The Indian Queen
  • Waters of Holland
  • The Guidman of Ballangigh
  • Lord of Carnarvon's Jig
  • Childgrove
  • Shrewsbury Lasses

Ruth Hawksley

  • The New Age Petronella
  • The Round Pond
  • Nottingham Swing
  • Falling Masonary
  • Centrifugal Hey
  • Boston Tea Party

Week 3 (20th October)

Helen Webb

  • Juice of Barley
  • The Black Nag
  • Timber Salvage Reel
  • Greenwich Park
  • If All the World Were Paper
  • The Leaving of Liverpool

Rachel Causier

  • The Indian Queen
  • Star Trek
  • Nonesuch
  • Broom, the Bonny, Bonny Broom
  • The Reading Reel

Week 4 (27th October)

Eleanor Green

  • The Cumberland Square Eight
  • The Bucksaw Reel
  • The Merry Andrew
  • Eb's Square
  • St Bernard's Waltz
  • The Swedish Masquerade

Andrew Swaine

  • The Staffordshire Knot
  • Waters of Holland
  • Balance the Star
  • The Fandango
  • Double Gloucester

Week 5 (3rd November)

Hugh Stewart

  • 34th October
  • Newcastle
  • Childgrove
  • Doodling
  • The Fair Quaker of Deal
  • The Goose and Gridiron

Emma Darby

  • Golden Cup
  • Miss Anderson's Allemande
  • Kelstone Gardens
  • Cornish Six-Hand Reel
  • Durant House Waltz
  • Trip to Highgate
  • The Rifleman

Week 6 (10th November)

Naath Cousins

  • The Guidman of Ballangigh
  • The Swedish Masquerade
  • The Black Nag
  • Levi Jackson's Rag
  • The Queen's Jig
  • Morpeth Rant

Peter Giles

  • Hunsdon House
  • Back to Base
  • Greenwich Park
  • Moving Along
  • Trip to Kilburn
  • Beauty in Tears

Week 7 (17th November)

Eleanor Green

  • Barbarini's Tambourine
  • Slof Galliard
  • The Waterfall Waltz
  • Chelsea Reach
  • Devil's Dream

Spikey Griffiths

  • The Dance of the Lakes
  • Picking Up Sticks
  • Katie's Trip to Starbase Twelve
  • The Introduction
  • Inchyra Reel

Week 8 (24th November)

Alison Edmondson

  • Cricklade Fancy
  • A Trip to Paris
  • Grimstock
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot
  • Parson's Farewell
  • La Russe

Adam Hughes

  • Knives and Forks
  • Waters of Holland
  • Judge's Jig
  • Joe Taylor's Hornpipe
  • The Fandango
  • The Willow Tree
  • The Nice Combination

Party (1st December)

Barry Leggett

  • Childgrove
  • Nottingham Swing
  • The Black Nag

Ruth Hawksley

  • La Chapelloise
  • Jenny Pluck Pears
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Star Trek
  • Picking Up Sticks

Naomi Herbert

  • The Tyrolean Waltz
  • Sun Assembly
  • Parson's Farewell
  • Waves of Tory

Sally Clough

  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • The Installation
  • My Lord Byron's Maggot
  • Levi Jackson's Rag