Dances Lent 2016

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Lent Term 2016:

Week 1 (14 January)

Anthony Stone

  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • Holborn March
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Emma's Waltz
  • Heswall and West Kirby Jubilee

Spikey

  • The Lighted Sconce
  • Nonesuch
  • Inflation Reel
  • The Indian Queen
  • Beneficial Tradition

Week 2 (21 January)

Gwylim Kuiper

  • The Leaving of Liverpool
  • Knole Park
  • T.A.G.

Kai Hugtenburg

  • Boys from the North
  • Postie's Jig
  • The Fandango

Hugh Stewart

  • A Trip to Richmond
  • The Physical Snob
  • Long Pond
  • Shepherds' Delight
  • Redwing
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Week 3 (28 January)

Sally Vernon

  • Maggie's Ginger Jig
  • Childgrove

Brian Shand

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh

Kai Hugtenburg

  • Jack's Alive
  • Sicilian Swirl

Yarden Brody

  • Jig-a-jig Square

Brian Shand

  • Strip the Willow Square

Sally Vernon

  • The New Mrs Roberts
  • Circassian Circle

Week 4 (4 February)

Matthew Vernon

  • Long Odds
  • My Lord Byron's Maggot
  • Hit and Miss
  • St Margaret's Hill
  • The Hole in the Wall

Colin Hume

  • The Dawn Dance
  • The Merrymakers' Jubilee
  • The Merry Merry Milkmaids
  • Chippenham Square

Week 5 (11 February)

Luisa Hulsroj

  • The Borrowdale Exchange

Annette Copping

  • Black Nag
  • Rafe's Waltz
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Double Boomerang

Hugh Stewart

  • Pioneer Polka Quadrille
  • The Merrymakers' Jubilee
  • Apley House
  • Mr Ganiford's Maggot
  • Oranges and Lemons
  • Bonny Breast Knot (West Country)

Week 6 (18 February)

Sally Vernon

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • March of the Millipede
  • Joy
  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Pentonville
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Anthony Stone

  • Holborn March
  • Well Hall
  • The Fandango
  • Turning by Threes

Week 7 (25 February)

Alison Giles

  • The Black Nag
  • Schottische
  • The Queen's Jig
  • An dro
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Dunedin Festival Dance
  • La Chapelloise

Colin Hume

  • Pins and Needles
  • Ron's Circle
  • Trip to the Moon
  • Camille's Quadrille
  • Picking of Sticks
  • Cambridge Reel
  • Sun Assembly

Week 8 (3 March)

Gwilym Kuiper

  • The Hole in the Wall
  • T.A.G.
  • Strip the Willow Square

Kai Hugtenburg

  • Childgrove
  • The Gypsy Hill
  • Sicilian Swirl

Hugh Stewart

  • Portsmouth
  • Newcastle
  • The Lover's Knot
  • Heidenröslein
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Redwing
  • Balance the Star

Party (10 March)

  • Boys From the North (1)
  • La Chapelloise (2)
  • My Lady Winwood's Maggot (3)
  • The Indian Queen (4)
  • Joy (1)
  • Turning by Threes (5)
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot (2)
  • Levi Jackson Rag (6)
  • The Fandango (1)
  • Bonny Breast Knot (5)
  • California Star Boxing Flea (3)
  • Whirligig (6)
  • Men on the Ends (5)
  • The Waters of Holland (1)
  • John Tallis's Canon (3)
  • Lilliburlero (5)
  1. Kai Hugtenburg
  2. Gwilym Kuiper
  3. Annette Copping
  4. Matthew Vernon
  5. Colin Hume
  6. Maggie Kent