Dances Lent 2015

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Lent Term 2015:

Week 1 (15 January)

Anthony Stone

  • De'il Take the Warr
  • Mount Hills
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot
  • The Brickmakers
  • Falling in Love Again

Spikey

  • Doodling
  • Dr Vincent's Delight
  • Friday the Third Swing
  • Long Odds
  • Lilli Burlero
  • La Russe

Week 2 (22 January)

Matthew Vernon

  • Broom, the Bonny, Bonny Broom
  • Apley House
  • Hunsdon House
  • Sun Assembly
  • Hambleton's Round O

Annette Copping

  • The Whirligig
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Picking Up Sticks

Spikey

  • Ted's Triplet No. 14

Matthew Vernon

  • The Leaving of Liverpool

Week 3 (29 January)

Colin Hume

  • The Phoenix
  • Alterations
  • The Lacemaker
  • Josephine
  • Parson's Farewell

Hugh Stewart

  • The Queen's Jig
  • Mad Robin
  • Lilliburlero
  • Turning by Threes
  • Jack's Maggot
  • Soldiers Joy

Week 4 (5 February)

Edmund Croft

  • Jack's Maggot
  • Mad Moll
  • The Bishop
  • Errol on the Green
  • Soldier's Joy Sicilian
  • New Mrs Roberts
  • Thady You Gander

Sally Vernon

  • Cherkassia Kfula
  • Sounding the Deep
  • Hambleton's Round O
  • T.A.G.

Week 5 (12 February)

Hugh Stewart

  • Clopton Bridge
  • The Dressed Ship
  • Autumn Tapestry
  • Lilliburlero
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • If All the World Were Paper
  • Be My Valentine

Spikey

  • Sun Assembly
  • Shrewsbury Lasses (longways)
  • Bonny Breastknot
  • Flirtation Reel
  • Cumberland Square Eight

Week 6 (19 February)

Matthew Vernon

  • Hyde Park
  • Newcastle
  • Well Hall
  • Mount Hills
  • Upon A Summer's Day
  • Saint Margaret's Hill

Annette Copping

  • Jack's Alive
  • A Lean Tango
  • Banish Misfortune
  • Kelsterne Gardens

Week 7 (26 February)

Anthony Stone

  • Dorset Four-Hand Reel
  • Childgrove
  • Balance the Star
  • Dunant House Waltz
  • Orleans Baffled

Edmund Croft

  • Dover Pier
  • Devil Among the Tailors
  • Dancing on the Edge
  • Spikey's Right
  • Total Equality
  • Banish Misfortune

Week 8 (5 March)

Maggie Kent

  • Eucalyptus
  • Grimstock

Annette Copping

  • Whirligig
  • Waves of Grain
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Waters of Holland

Clara Ceulemans

  • Laura's Lagniappe

Sally Vernon

  • Caribbean Circle
  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Al's Safeway Produce
  • Fandango
  • Joy

Party (12 March)

Anthony Stone

  • Shepherds' Delight
  • The Lover's Knot

Hugh Stewart

  • An Enchanted Place

Edmund Croft

  • Turning by Threes
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot

Colin Hume

  • The Lacemaker
  • The Bachelor Mill

Spikey

  • Kelsterne Gardens

Edmund Croft

  • Hambleton's Round O
  • New Parliament House Jig

Hugh Stewart

  • Well Hall

Hannah Stone

  • The Fandango