Dances Lent 2011

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Lent Term 2011:

Week 1 (20 January)

Hugh Stewart

  • The Comical Fellow
  • Doodling
  • Mad Robin
  • Redwing
  • Orleans Baffled
  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • The Fast Packet

Will Brooks

  • Ignation
  • The Percolator
  • Lost and Found
  • Nonesuch
  • Reely in this time
  • Grimstock

Week 2 (27 January)

Poppy Stagg

  • Bridge of Athlone
  • Nottingham Swing
  • Waltz Country Dance
  • Pride of the Pingle

Edmund Croft

  • Stars & Stripes Quadrille
  • Chancellor's Farewell
  • The New Age Petronella
  • The Dashing White Sergeant

Adam Hughes

  • The Nice Combination
  • The Short and the Tall
  • Every Second Counts
  • Newcastle
  • Knives and Forks
  • You can't get laid at Halsway

Week 3 (3 February)

Rachel Chadwick

  • The Dressed Ship
  • Hunsdon House
  • Inflation Reel
  • Hey Boys Up Go We
  • Mock Turtle Hornpipe
  • Well Hall
  • Spring into Summer

Anthony Stone

  • Softly Good Tummas
  • La Russe
  • Turning of the Tide
  • Fare Thee Well
  • Kelsterne Gardens

Week 4 (10 February)

Poppy Stagg

  • Delphiniums and Daisies
  • Holborn March
  • Whatchagonnado?
  • Daffodils/Freda's Waltz
  • Top of the Deck
  • Pop Goes the Weasel
  • Another Nice Combination

John Thoburn

  • Christina
  • Band of Friends
  • The Old Mill
  • Handel with Care
  • Long Live London

Week 5 (17 February)

Edmund Croft

  • Yarmouth Long Dance
  • Chancellor's Farewell
  • Stars & Stripes Quadrille
  • Flying Masonry
  • Dashing White Sergeant
  • New Age Petronella
  • Drops of Brandy

Colin Hume

  • Apley House
  • Sting in the Tail
  • 3-33-33
  • The Waters of Holland
  • The Duchess of York Street

Week 6 (24 February)

Jacob Steel

  • The Black Nag
  • Despina's Reel
  • Step Stately
  • Sleepwalking
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Spikey

  • La Russe
  • Whirligig
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • Fiddleheads

Week 7 (3 March)

Will Brooks

  • Picking Up Sticks
  • Forty Mohr Years
  • Snubbed Snob
  • Druids Reel
  • Spikey's Right
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot

Colin Hume

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Miss de Jersey's Memorial
  • Chippenham Square
  • Arizona Double Star
  • The SPUDS Reel

Week 8 (10 March)

Adam Hughes

  • Juice of Barley
  • The Tea Kettle
  • Rory's Chewing Star
  • Dunant House Waltz
  • Balance the Star
  • Small Potatoes

Rachel Chadwick

  • Indian Queen
  • Jake's Hornpipe
  • The Bishop
  • Spring into Summer
  • Duke of Kent's Waltz
  • Nonesuch
  • A Nice Combination

Party (17 March)

Poppy Stagg

  • 3-33-33
  • Nonesuch

Rachel Chadwick

  • Childgrove
  • The Black Nag

Colin Hume

  • Lull Me Beyond Thee
  • Sting in the Tail

Spikey

  • Newcastle
  • Summer Assembly

Anthony Stone

  • Postie's Jig
  • John Tallis's Canon

Hugh Stewart

  • An Enchanted Place
  • The New Age Petronella