Dances Lent 2010

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Lent Term 2010:

Week 1 (14 January)

Jacob Steel

  • The Leaving of Liverpool
  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Despina's Reel
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Broom, Broom, the Bonny Bonny Broom
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • The Vicar's Machine Gun
  • The Marshall's March
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Will Brooks

  • Joe Taylor's Dance
  • The Nice Combination
  • Bucksaw Reel

Eleanor Green

  • Juice of Barley
  • The Whirligig
  • The Merry Andrew

Week 2 (21 January)

Adam Hughes

  • The Phoenix
  • Fourpence Ha'penny Farthing
  • Dunant House Waltz
  • My Lady's Measure
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • 32 at Bouchon

Edmund Croft

  • Rings and Things
  • An Enchanted Place
  • Staten Island
  • Chapelloise
  • Flat as a Pancake Petronella
  • Sun Assembly

Week 3 (28 January)

Anthony Stone

  • The Bishop
  • De'il Take the Warr
  • Mary K
  • Candles in the Dark
  • The Highlanders Humour
  • Dianne's Dance

Edward Morland

  • A Trip to Paris
  • Lilliburlero
  • Inflation Reel
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • The Fandango
  • Maliza's Magical Mystery Motion

Week 4 (4 February)

Eleanor Green

  • Childgrove
  • Strip the Willow Square
  • Centrifugal Hey
  • T.A.G.
  • Slof Galliard
  • Devil's Dream

Maggie Kent

  • Reel of Ballymore
  • Mage on a Cree
  • Washington Quickstep
  • Durham Reel
  • Adson's Saraband.

Week 5 (11 February)

Hugh Stewart

  • Parson's Farewell
  • Fandango
  • Star of Kintra
  • Good Man of Cambridge
  • Newcastle
  • Long Pond
  • Sawdl Y Fuwch

Will Brooks

  • Grandfather's Clock
  • My Marbles have Many Moods
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • The Odd Combination
  • Grimstock
  • Trip to Troy

Week 6 (18 February)

Edward Morland

  • The Plume of Feathers
  • Apley House
  • Gypsy Star
  • Star Trek

Poppy Stagg

  • Holborn March
  • Twiddley Diddley
  • An Enchanted Place

Rachel Chadwick

  • Nottingham Swing
  • Nonesuch
  • Flirtation Reel
  • Black Nag
  • The Hole in the Wall
  • The Country of Marriage
  • The Dressed Ship
  • Another Random Contra Dance
  • Sellenger's Round

Week 7 (25 February)

Eleanor Green

  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • The Duke of Kent's Waltz
  • The Eyes Have It
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot
  • Balance the Star
  • The Rakes of Rochester
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • The Cornish 6-hand Reel

Adam Hughes

  • Cherokee Shuffle
  • 32 at Bouchon
  • Whirligig
  • Corn Rigs
  • The Atlantic Hornpipe
  • Nice Combination

Week 8 (4 March)

Edmund Croft

  • Parson's Farewell
  • Well Hall
  • Step and Fetch Her
  • Petronella
  • Bye Bye Baltimore

Spikey

  • Rosa
  • Joy
  • Nottingham Swing
  • Dorset 4-hand Reel

Poppy Stagg

  • Postie's Jig
  • Delphiniums and Daisies
  • Christina
  • Twiddley Diddley

Party (11 March)

Will Brooks

  • John Tallis's Canon
  • 3-33-33
  • Mary K

Edward Morland

  • Turning by Threes
  • The Wizard's Walk

Spikey

  • The Weevil
  • Slof Galliard

Colin Hume

  • Tea-kettle

Rachel Chadwick

  • The Lover's Knot
  • Sun Assembly
  • Levi Jackson Rag