Dances Lent 2009

The following dances were called during the Lent Term 2009:

Week 1 (15 January)

Anthony Stone

  • La Russe
  • Orleans Baffled
  • Dunham Oaks
  • The Phoenix Rejuvenated

Colin Hume

  • Knole Park
  • Ben's Spinoff Number 2
  • Farewell Marian
  • Bonny Breast Knot (Devon and Somerset)
  • First Turn in May

Week 2 (22 January)

Emma Darby

  • Slippery Sam
  • Morpeth Rant
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Jenny Pluck Pears
  • A Midsummer Assembly
  • Newcastle

Spikey

  • Strip the Willow Square
  • Nonesuch
  • Fancy Meeting You Here
  • Scout House Reel

Week 3 (29 January)

Abigail Brook

  • OXO Reel
  • Nottingham Swing
  • The New Parliament House Jig
  • Steamboat
  • Walpole Cottage
  • Circle Waltz
  • The Black Nag

Adam Hughes

  • Sun Assembly
  • Morpeth Rant
  • Childgrove
  • Billy's Hornpipe
  • The Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Bucksaw Reel

Week 4 (5 February)

Anthony Stone

  • The Queen's Jig
  • Slof Galliard
  • Errol on the Green
  • Turning by Threes
  • Dianne's Dance

Jacob Steel

  • Reading Reel
  • Turning 22
  • Doodling
  • Weeping Willow
  • Margaret's Waltz
  • Mock Turtle Hornpipe

Week 5 (12 February)

Eleanor Green

  • Eb's Square
  • Tyrolean Waltz
  • Juice of Barley
  • The Fandango
  • Star Trek
  • Well Hall

Adam Hughes

  • Fivesome Reel
  • The Maid of the Mill
  • The Introduction
  • Fairport Harbour
  • The Waters of Holland
  • The Nice Combination
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Week 6 (19 February)

Colin Hume

  • Indian Queen
  • Quadraphonic
  • Indiana Square
  • The Indian Princess
  • The Lover's Knot
  • Lost in the Stars

Spikey

  • Bucksaw Reel
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Swedish Masquerade
  • Chelsea Reach
  • Helicopters

Week 7 (26 February)

Abigail Brook

  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Balance the Star
  • The Twentyninth of May

Rachel Chadwick

  • Apley House
  • Darius
  • Oliver's Maggot

Emma Darby

  • Ray Dawson's Circle
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Fourpence Halfpenny Farthing
  • The Queen of Sheba
  • A Pint and a Half

Week 8 (5 March)

Eleanor Green

  • Constellation Square
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • Castlerigg
  • The Devil's Dream
  • The Phoenix
  • Jacob Hall's Jig

Jacob Steel

  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • The Short and the Tall
  • Rings and Things
  • The Demented Seagull
  • The Dragonfly
  • Heswall and West Kirby Jubilee
  • The Weevil

Party (12 March)

Hugh Stewart

  • Waves of Tory
  • Childgrove

Abigail Brook

  • Parson's Farewell

Barry Leggett

  • A Trip to Bavaria
  • Boston Tea Party

Anthony Stone

  • Sun Assembly
  • The Wizard's Walk

Jacob Steel

  • Cherkessia Kerfoula
  • Chain Meltdown

Spikey

  • Katy's Trip to Star Base 13
  • Redwing
  • Levi Jackson Rag