Dances Lent 2008

The following dances were called during the Lent Term 2008:

Week 1 (17 January)

Alison Edmundson

  • Indian Queen
  • Duke of Kent's Waltz
  • Black Nag
  • Flirtation Reel
  • Swedish Masquerade
  • Picking up Sticks
  • Hole in the Wall

Spikey

  • Hunsdon House
  • Round Pond
  • Whirligig
  • Katie's Trip to Starbase 12

Week 2 (24 January)

Colin Hume

  • The Merry Merry Milkmaids
  • Lost in the Stars
  • Oxford Circus
  • Gents Cross Over
  • Betsy's Dance
  • The Ely Waltz

Adam Hughes

  • The Queen's Jig
  • The Fandango
  • Mr Cosgill's Delight
  • The Nice Combination
  • Barley Break
  • Sun Assembly

Week 3 (31 January)

Eleanor Perkins

  • The Indian Queen
  • The Hole in the Wall
  • Cumberland Square Eight
  • The Shrewsbury Lasses
  • The Black Nag
  • The Spaniard
  • Upon a Summer's Day

Jacob Steel

  • The Tea Kettle
  • The Reading Reel
  • Cherkessia Kfula
  • Rosette Waltz
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Bridge of Athlone

Week 4 (7 February)

Abi Brook

  • The Queen's Jig
  • Childgrove
  • A Trip to Kilburn
  • Grimstock
  • The Round
  • Gathering Peascods
  • Whirligig

Peter Giles

  • The Flirt
  • Nottingham Swing
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Back to Base
  • Tyrolean Waltz

Week 5 (14 February)

Jennifer Scott-Thompson

  • The Black Nag
  • Maid's Morris
  • A Trip to Paris

Tom Womack

  • The Bishop
  • Gathering Peascods
  • Never Love Thee More
  • Lilliburlero

Naomi Herbert

  • Ping
  • Jack's Maggot
  • The Timber Salvage Reel
  • The New Parliament House Jig
  • Roger De Coverley
  • Prince William of Glos'ter's Waltz

Week 6 (21 February)

Hugh Stewart

  • Lilliburlero
  • The Goose and Gridiron
  • Fenterlarick
  • Dr Vincent's Delight
  • Portsmouth
  • The Leaving of Liverpool

Barry Leggett

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Picking Up Sticks
  • Greenwich Park
  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Grimstock

Week 7 (28 February)

Colin Hume

  • Dartington
  • Morpeth Rant
  • Margaret's Waltz
  • Lady Godiva's Galop
  • The Dancers' Surprise

Eleanor Green

  • Juice of Barley
  • TAG
  • Waters of Holland
  • Barbarini's Tambourine
  • Castlerigg
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Week 8 (6 March)

Anthony Stone

  • Apley House
  • Doodling
  • Newcastle
  • De'il Take the Warr
  • Charlene's Celebration
  • Heswall and West Kirby Jubilee

Emma Darby

  • The Rifleman
  • Happy as a Cold Pig in Warm Mud
  • Walpole Cottage

Andrew Swaine

  • The Modern Apprentice
  • Planting the May
  • Winter Memories

Party (13 March)

Naomi Herbert

  • Indian Queen
  • New Parliament House Jig

Barry Leggett

  • Whirligig
  • Strip the Willow Square

Eleanor Perkins

  • Levi Jackson Rag

Tom Womack

  • The Wizard's Walk

Eleanor Green

  • The Duke of Kent's Waltz
  • The Eyes Have It

Jacob Steel

  • The March of the Millipede