Dances Lent 2006

The following dances were called during the Lent Term 2006:

Week 1 (19th January)

Adam Hughes

  • Waters of Holland
  • The Queen's Jig
  • Nonesuch
  • Boreham Down
  • The Phoenix
  • Turn at the Lock

Rachel Causier

  • Childgrove
  • Strip the Willow (Square)
  • The Reading Reel
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Margaret's Waltz
  • Pride of the Pingle
  • Tag

Week 2 (26th January)

Emma Darby

  • Miss Sayers' Allemande
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • Demon's Rant
  • Cawsand Hornpipe
  • The Pipistrelle
  • Dunant House Waltz
  • Devil's Dream

Spikey Griffiths

  • Heswall and West Kirby Jubilee
  • Shoot the Moon
  • La Russe
  • Dorset Four-Hand Reel
  • Guidman of Ballangigh

Week 3 (2nd February)

Peter Giles

  • The Chestnut
  • Mage On A Cree
  • Trip to Kilburn
  • The Prime Minister
  • Mad Robin
  • Moving Along

Sally Clough

  • Postie's Jig
  • Picking Up Stitches
  • The Willow Tree (Square)
  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Sun Assembly
  • Centrifugal Hey

Week 4 (9th February)

Hugh Stewart

  • Kitchen Triad
  • Apley House
  • Doodling
  • Red and All Red
  • Chelsea Reach
  • The Long Pond

Helen Webb

  • Foula Reel
  • There and Back Again
  • The Indian Queen
  • Oxo Reel
  • The Nice Combination
  • The Round Pond

Week 5 (16th February )

Barry Leggett

  • The Dressed Ship
  • The Bishop
  • Greenwich Park
  • The Guidman of Ballangigh
  • Picking Up Sticks

Eleanor Green

  • The Waterfall Waltz
  • Castlerigg
  • Slof Galliard
  • Constellation Square
  • Levi Jackson's Rag

Week 6 (23rd February)

Naomi Herbert

  • Jack's Maggot
  • My Lord Byron's Maggot
  • The Weevil
  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • New Parliament Jig
  • Pop Goes the Weasel

Colin Hume

  • Lilli Burlero
  • The Dixie Twirl
  • Saturday Special
  • Heathfield Rag
  • Geezy Peezy
  • Take A Dance

Week 7 (2nd March)

Anthony Stone

  • Turning By Threes
  • Well Hall
  • Mary K
  • Turn of the Tide
  • Alternating Corners

Lisa Smith

  • Apley House

Ruth Hawksley

  • La Chapelloise
  • The Guidman of Ballangigh
  • Waves of Tory
  • Flirtation Reel
  • Ben's Brilliant
  • Levi Jackson's Rag

Week 8 (9th March)

Andrew Swaine

  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • The Elusive Fiver
  • Chelsea Reach
  • The Dancing Dutch
  • Ricknield Riot

Emma Darby

  • Fourpence Halfpenny Farthing
  • Slippery Sam
  • Sheila's Bum Wiggling Dance
  • The Rifleman Bourree
  • The Phoenix Rejunvenated
  • Pint And A Half

Party (16th March)

Lisa Smith

  • Morpeth Rant
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot

Brian Rayner

  • The Black Nag

Rachel Causier

  • Postie's Jig
  • Parson's Farewell
  • Katie's Trip To Starbase 12

Susan Thomas

  • Nottingham Swing

Adam Hughes

  • Castlerigg
  • Redwing
  • Dargason
  • The Weevil

Barry Leggett

  • Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
  • Chechnika