Dances Easter 2013

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Easter Term 2013:

Week 1 (25 April)

Colin Hume

  • The Genial Genealogist
  • Foxhunter's Jig
  • The Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Recognition! Square
  • Emma's Waltz

Edmund Croft

  • A Trip to Tunbridge
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • The Pleasures of the Town
  • Miss Sayer's Allemande
  • Holborn March
  • Grimstock
  • The Lover's Knot

Week 2 (2 May)

Hugh Stewart

  • Brief Encounter
  • The Fandango
  • The Dancing Dutch
  • White Wheat
  • Oliver's Maggot
  • Dunham Oaks

Spikey

  • Greensleeves and Yellow Lace
  • Waves of Tory
  • Lilliburlero
  • Nonesuch
  • Flirtation Reel

Week 3 (9 May)

Edmund Croft

  • The Hole in the Wall
  • Mr Cosgill's Delight
  • Grimstock
  • Mount Hills
  • Knole Park
  • The Spaniard
  • Dover Pier

Monique van Beek

  • The Duke of Kent's Waltz
  • Nottingham Swing
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot
  • Flirtation Reel
  • The Indian Queen
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • The Black Nag

Week 4 (16 May)

Annette Copping

  • Whirligig
  • Colin's Kilts
  • Companions
  • Ignation
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Duke of Kent's Waltz

Colin Hume

  • Cumberland Square Eight
  • Centre of Friends
  • Bonny Breast Knot (Devon and Somerset)
  • Bucksaw Reel
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Week 5 (23 May)

Spikey

  • The Merry Andrew
  • La Russe
  • Step Stately
  • Dorset 4-hand reel

Adam Hughes

  • The Indian Queen
  • Whirligig
  • Well Hall
  • Rory's Chewing Star
  • Barley Break

Week 6 (30 May)

Edmund Croft

  • Childgrove
  • The Fandango
  • The Hole in the Wall
  • The Sausage Machine
  • Hey Weaver A
  • T.A.G.

Hugh Stewart

  • Never Love Thee More
  • A Trip to Orpington
  • A Trip to Paris
  • Parson's Farewell
  • Step Stately

Week 7 (6 June)

Annette Copping

  • Picking up Sticks
  • Rollin' and Tumblin'
  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Juice of Barley
  • The Amazed Geneticist

Colin Hume

  • Barbarini's Tambourine
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • F & B, P & A
  • Kentucky Reel
  • Prince William
  • The Second Time Around

Week 8 (13 June)

Hugh Stewart

  • The Kentish Cricketers
  • The Ploughboy
  • Halsway Sicilian
  • Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Belle of the Ball
  • Balance the Star

Adam Hughes

  • La Chapelloise
  • Juice of Barley
  • The Bishop
  • Accumulating Square
  • The Black Nag
  • Flirtation Reel