Dances Easter 2010

Home -> Dance History

The following dances were called during the Easter Term 2010:

Week 1 (22 April)

Edmund Croft

  • Chapelloise
  • Black Nag
  • Nice Combination
  • Clopton Bridge
  • Well Hall
  • The Vicar's Machine Gun
  • Will Ye No' Come Back
  • Long Odds

Will Brooks

  • The Fandango
  • Breakup Breakdown
  • Mary K
  • Childgrove
  • A Trip to Paris
  • Run Around Susie

Week 2 (29 April)

Rachel Chadwick

  • The Boston Tea Party
  • The Bishop
  • The Chancellor's Farewell
  • Circle Waltz
  • Centrifugal Hey
  • Never Love Thee More
  • Butter

Hugh Stewart

  • Long Pond
  • Heathfield Rag
  • The Queen's Jig
  • Turning by Threes
  • Round Pond
  • Portsmouth

Week 3 (6 May)

Ben Roberts

  • Whirligig
  • OXO Reel
  • Sellenger's Round
  • Circle Waltz
  • Nonesuch
  • Nottingham Swing
  • The Queen's Jig

Anthony Stone

  • Mount Hills
  • Terpsicourante
  • Connoisseurs' Contra
  • Softly Good Tummas
  • Charlene's Celebration
  • Errol on the Green

Week 4 (13 May)

Will Brooks

  • Hole in the Wall
  • Whip's Cross
  • The Duke of Kent's Waltz
  • The Nice Combination
  • Step Stately
  • Bucksaw Reel
  • Trip to Troy

Ed Morland

  • Poetry in Motion
  • Parson's Farewell
  • Pigtown Petronella
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • Lilliburlero
  • Inflation Reel
  • The Fandango

Week 5 (20 May)

Hugh Stewart

  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • The Phoenix Rejuvenated
  • The Fast Packet
  • Chelsea Reach
  • Lilliburlero
  • The Shrewsbury Lasses
  • Redwing

Poppy Stagg

  • Flowers of April
  • De'il Take the Warr
  • 19 Glenaulin
  • Major Flaherty's Jig
  • Christina
  • Spring into Summer

Week 6 (27 May)

Rachel Chadwick

  • A Nice Combination
  • The Phoenix
  • Three Piece Suite
  • Well Hall
  • Newcastle
  • Oh, More Snakes

Spikey

  • The Indian Queen
  • The Merry Andrew
  • Fiddleheads
  • La Russe
  • Sun Assembly
  • Strip the Willow Square

Week 7 (3 June)

Hugh Stewart

  • The Dancing Dutch
  • Parson's Farewell
  • Kitchen Triad
  • The Lacemaker
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • Emma's Waltz

Ben Roberts

  • Well Hall
  • Centrifugal Hey
  • John Tallis's Canon
  • La Russe
  • Sun Assembly
  • Circle Waltz
  • The Willow Tree

Week 8 (10 June)

Jacob Steel

  • Broom, the Bonny Bonny Broom
  • The Eyes Have It
  • Step Stately
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot
  • The Vicar's Machine Gun
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Anthony Stone

  • Wood Lark
  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • The Lover's Knot
  • Heswall and West Kirby Jubilee
  • Dianne's Dance