Dances Easter 2009

The following dances were called during the Easter Term 2009:

Week 1 (23 April)

Jacob Steel

  • The Queen's Jig
  • Step Stately
  • Corkscrew Twist
  • Well Hall
  • Ladies Flying in All Directions
  • The Percolator

Ruth Hawksley

  • Zinnderella
  • Cambridgeshire Six Hand Reel
  • Eb's Square
  • Weaver Jig
  • Round Pond
  • New Age Petronella
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Week 2 (30 April)

Edmund Croft

  • Greensleeves and Yellow Lace
  • Parson's Farewell
  • Step and Fetch Her, or Follow Your Lover

Ben Roberts

  • Indian Queen
  • Levi Jackson Rag
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh

Anthony Stone

  • Mount Hills
  • De'il Take the Warr
  • Mary K
  • The Lover's Knot
  • The Phoenix Rejuvenated
  • Connoisseurs' Contra

Week 3 (7 May)

Edward Morland

  • Centrifugal Hey
  • Turning by Threes
  • Morpeth Rant

Will Brooks

  • Holiday Jig
  • Chapelloise
  • Awesome Double Progression Dance
  • Levi Jackson Rag

Abi Brook

  • Balance the Star
  • Sun Assembly
  • The Twentyninth of May
  • Hole in the Wall
  • Picking up Sticks
  • Circle Waltz
  • Sellenger's Round

Week 4 (14 May)

Emma Darby

  • Rhonda on the Razzle
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • The Phoenix
  • My Lord Byron's Maggot
  • Dunant House Waltz
  • The Pooh Dance
  • Walpole Cottage

Rachel Chadwick

  • Black Nag
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • Good Man of Cambridge
  • La Russe
  • Duke of Kent's Waltz
  • Flirtation Reel

Week 5 (21 May)

Jacob Steel

  • Childgrove
  • Step Stately
  • Constellation Square
  • Parson's Farewell
  • The Vicar's Machine-gun

Adam Hughes

  • Hole in the Wall
  • Strip the Willow Square
  • I don't know yet
  • Maybe I never will
  • Newcastle
  • 32 at Bouchon

Week 6 (28 May)

Ruth Hawksley

  • Apley House
  • The Introduction
  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot
  • The Fandango
  • Long Odds
  • Grimstock
  • Nice Combination

Ben Roberts

  • John Tallis's Canon
  • The Black Nag
  • Well Hall
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • The Oak Tree
  • Indian Queen
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh

Week 7 (4 June)

Colin Hume

  • Marshes of Mallow
  • Alterations
  • The Linton Rocket
  • Emma's Waltz
  • Jamaica

Hugh Stewart

  • Mad Robin
  • The Health
  • Newcastle
  • Sally From Poland
  • Pioneer Polka Quadrille

Week 8 (11 June)

Abi Brook

  • Parson's Farewell
  • OXO Reel
  • The Twenty-ninth of May
  • The Hole in the Wall
  • Sun Assembly
  • Picking up Sticks

Spikey

  • Miss Sayer's Allemande
  • Nottingham Swing
  • The Round
  • Joy
  • The Whirligig
  • Devil's Dream