Dances Easter 2008

The following dances were called during the Easter Term 2008:

Week 1 (24 April)

Hugh Stewart

  • A Trip to Richmond

Emma Darby

  • Nonesuch
  • Miss Spark's Maggot
  • Sycamore Square
  • The Real Princess
  • Pride of the Pingle

Spikey

  • The Merry Andrew
  • Bucksaw Reel
  • Strip the Willow Square
  • Bonny Breast Knot
  • Step Stately
  • Chapelloise

Week 2 (1 May)

Alison Edmondson

  • Nonesuch
  • The Bishop
  • Childgrove
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • Greensleeves and Yellow Lace
  • Well Hall

Colin Hume

  • Sun Assembly
  • Waterfall Waltz
  • Boomerang
  • Maggie's Waltz Square
  • Our Cheers
  • Yellow Cat's Jig

Week 3 (8 May)

Jacob Steel

  • Mr Beveridge's Maggot
  • Doodling
  • Jacob Hall's Jig
  • The Eyes Have It

Will Brooks

  • Bonny Breast Knot
  • Heswall and West Kirby Jubilee
  • Nottingham Swing
  • La Russe

Barry Leggett

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
  • Gathering Peascods
  • The Nearest Lady
  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Flirtation Reel

Week 4 (15 May)

Jacob Steel

  • The Twenty Ninth of May
  • The Bonny Cuckoo
  • Grimstock
  • I Hate You All
  • Step Stately

Anthony Stone

  • Key to the Cellar
  • Kelsterne Gardens
  • Turning by Threes
  • Softly Good Tummas
  • Slof Galliard
  • The Dancing Dutch

Week 5 (22 May)

Abi Brook

  • Indian Queen
  • Grimstock
  • Picking Up Sticks
  • The Phoenix
  • John Tallis's Canon
  • Whirligig

Naomi Herbert

  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh
  • Mr Isaac's Maggot
  • The Mystic Triangle
  • The Black Nag
  • Chicken
  • Venus and Mars

Week 6 (29 May)

Hugh Stewart

  • Picking Up Stitches

Eleanor Perkins

  • Shrewsbury Lasses
  • The Queen's Jig
  • Parson's Farewell
  • Sun Assembly
  • La Russe
  • Gathering Peascods
  • The Geud Man of Ballangigh

Eleanor Green

  • Tyrolean Waltz
  • Dorset 4-hand reel
  • Cornish 6-hand reel
  • Chelsea Reach
  • Star Trek
  • Duke of Kent's Waltz
  • Swedish Masquerade

Week 7 (5 June)

Adam Hughes

  • Indian Queen
  • Juice of Barley
  • Step Stately
  • Nonesuch
  • Newcastle
  • Jack's Maggot

Colin Hume

  • Ore Boggy
  • Double Lead Through
  • Welcome Tonight
  • MacNamara's Band
  • The Phoenix
  • Flirtation Reel